Soothing Repairing Emollient
Abyssinian oil (crambe abyssinica seed oil), is a lightweight oil extracted from the Crambe abyssinica plant seeds. The plant is native to the Mediterranean region and has been used for centuries for its medicinal and beauty benefits. It’s more commonly seen in hair care products, though it’s also starting to get noticed in the skincare industry.
What is Abyssinian Oil?
This oil is full of fatty acids that are beneficial to the skin, specifically:
Omega-3 and Omega-6 – These important fatty acids are essential for healthy skin cells and a resilient skin barrier. They also have anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce redness and irritation.
Erucic Acid – This fatty acid helps lock in moisture and prevent water loss, leaving the skin feeling soft and well moisturized.
It’s also rich in vitamins A, C, and E, ie. the holy trinity of vitamins! Together they help protect the skin from free radical damage, which can lead to signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles.
Benefits of Abyssinian Oil for Skin
Moisturizing – As with all oils, abyssinian oil can help moisturize the skin by preventing water loss, thanks to its rich fatty acid content.
Soothing & Repairing – Remember, fatty acids are an essential component in our moisture barrier, making this an ideal ingredient to seek when our barrier is compromised. The anti-inflammatory benefits of fatty acids can also helps soothe red and irritated skin.
Abyssinian oil can provide some anti-aging benefits as wells thanks to the vitamin a + c + e content, but it’s not going to be nearly as effective as pure vitamin a or other dedicated anti-aging ingredients. Any wrinkle smoothing benefits you see is more likely due to your skin being well moisturized rather than actual wrinkles fading.